Vermont Economic Progress Council Members

John Davis, Vice Chair, South Burlington; Kimberly Baker, (former) Program Grants Manager; Rachel Smith, St. Albans; Patricia Horn, Windsor; Stephan Morse, Chair, Newfane; Thaddeus Richardson, Lyndonville; Betsy Gentile, Brattleboro; Emma Marvin, Morrisville; Michael Keane, Bennington; and Fred Kenney, (former) Executive Director
John Davis, Vice Chair, South Burlington; Kimberly Baker, (former) Grants Management Specialist; Rachel Smith, St. Albans; Patricia Horn, Windsor; Stephan Morse, Chair, Newfane; Thaddeus Richardson, Lyndonville; Betsy Gentile, Brattleboro; Emma Marvin, Morrisville; Michael Keane, Bennington; and Fred Kenney, (former) Executive Director.

Council Members

(Click Name for Biographical information) - Residence - Term Ends

Mr. John Davis - South Burlington - 3/31/2019
Mr. Stephan Morse, Chair - Newfane - 3/31/2019
Ms. Betsy Gentile - Brattleboro - 3/31/2021
Mr. Michael Keane - No. Bennington - 3/31/2021
Mr. Thaddeus Richardson - Lyndonville - 3/31/2019
Ms. Rachel Smith - St. Albans - 3/31/2021
Ms. Emma Marvin - Morrisville - 3/31/2019
Ms. Patricia Horn - Windsor - 03/31/2021
Mr. Mark Nicholson - Barre - 03/31/2021

General Assembly Appointees

Jean O'Sullivan - Burlington - House of Representatives Appointee
Vacant - Senate Appointee

Regional Representatives

Addison County 

Fred Kenney, Executive Director - Addison County Development Corporation
Designated by: Addison County Development Corporation

William Sayre, Board Member - Bristol
Designated by: Addison County Regional Planning Commission

Bennington County 

William Colvin, Acting Director - Bennington County Industrial Corporation
Designated by: Bennington County Regional Commission

Jim Sullivan, Executive Director - Bennington County Regional Commission
Designated by: Bennington County Regional Commission

Central Vermont 

James Stewart, Executive Director - Central Vermont Economic Development Corporation
Designated by: Central Vermont Economic Development Corporation

Bonnie Waninger, Executive Director - Central Vermont Regional Planning Commission
Designated by: Central Vermont Regional Planning Commission

Chittenden County 

Frank Cioffi, President - Greater Burlington Industrial Corporation
Designated by: Greater Burlington Industrial Corporation

Charlie Baker, Executive Director - Chittenden County Regional Planning Commission
Designated by: Chittenden County Regional Planning Commission

Franklin/Grand Isle Counties

Tim Smith, Executive Director - Franklin County Industrial Development Corporation
Designated by: Franklin County Industrial Development Corporation

Albin Voegele, Board Member - St. Albans
Designated by: Northwest Regional Planning Commission

Lamoille County 

John Mandeville, Executive Director - Lamoille Economic Development Corporation
Designated by: Lamoille Economic Development Corporation

Caleb Magoon, Board Member - Lamoille County Planning Commission
Designated by: Lamoille County Planning Commission

Northeast Kingdom

Dave Snedeker, Executive Director- Northeastern Vermont Development Association
Designated by: Northeastern Vermont Development Association

Vacant - Northeastern Vermont Development Association
Designated by: Northeastern Vermont Development Association

Rutland County 

Lyle Jepson, Executive Director - Rutland Economic Development Corporation
Designated by: Rutland Economic Development Corporation

Ed Bove, Executive Director - Rutland Regional Planning Commission 
Designated by: Rutland Regional Planning Commission

Southern Windsor County 

Bob Flint, Executive Director - Springfield Regional Development Corporation
Designated by: Springfield Regional Development Corporation

Thomas Kennedy, Executive Director - Southern Windsor County Regional Planning Commission
Designated by: Southern Windsor County Regional Planning Commission

Windham County 

Adam Grinold, Executive Director - Brattleboro Development Credit Corporation
Designated by: Brattleboro Development Credit Corporation

Chris Campany, Executive Director - Windham Regional Commission
Designated by: Windham Regional Commission

Windsor County/Upper Valley 

Bob Haynes, Executive Director - Green Mountain Economic Development Corporation
Designated by: Green Mountain Economic Development Corporation

Peter Gregory, Executive Director - Two Rivers-Ottauquechee Regional Commission
Designated by: Two Rivers-Ottauquechee Regional Commission

Contact Us

Casey Mock, Executive Director
802-798-2221

Abbie Sherman, Grant Program Manager
802-828-3230

One National Life Drive
Deane C. Davis Building, 6th Floor
Montpelier, VT 05620-0501

Facebook Twitter You Tube