Department of Economic Development

Annual Economic Development Summit

 
Secretary Pat Moulton, The Vermont Department of Economic Development, in partnership with the Regional Development Corporations, invite you to

The Second Annual Economic Development Summit

Tuesday, October 28

UVM Davis Center Burlington, VT

Registration Starts at 8:00am / Program Starts at 8:30am

Brought to you by Green Mountain Power and The University of Vermont    

 

 

 

AGENDA

 

 

8:00: Registration

 

8:30: Welcome Remarks

Secretary of the Agency of Commerce and Community Development Pat Moulton and

Tom Sullivan, President of the University of Vermont

 

8:45-9:15: Governor’s Address by Governor Peter Shumlin

 

9:15-10:00:  Vermont 2020: Vermont’s Comprehensive Economic Development Strategy (CEDS)

Commissioner Lisa Gosselin and Economic Research Analyst Ken Jones.

 

10:00-10:45 Keynote: The Innovation Economy by James Fallows, national correspondent for NPR and The Atlantic.

 

10:45 – 11:00 Coffee break courtesy of VEDA

 

11:00-12:00: Track A: Vermont’s Energy Revolution

Panelists: Mary Powell (Green Mountain Power), Duane Peterson (SunCommon) and Mary Evslin (NG Advantage), Jim Merriam (Efficiency Vermont)

Moderator: Emerson Lynn, St. Albans Messenger

 

11:00-12:00: Track B: Cultivating Entrepreneurship

Panelists: Emily Piper (Launch VT), David Bradbury (VCET), Sanjay Sharma (UVM)

 

12:00 – 1:00: Lunch, Launch VT winners and presentation “100 Innovations Made in Vermont”

 

1:00-2:00: Track A: Education & Innovation

Panelists: Tom Sullivan (UVM), Don Laakman (Champlain College), Dan Smith (President, Vermont Technical College), John Fischer (Deputy Secretary, Dept. of Education)

Moderator: Anson Tebbetts, WCAX

 

1:00-2:00: Track B: Start-up Success Stories

Panelists: Andy Rossmeisl (Faraday), Nate Beatty (IrisVR), Dan White (Localvore)

Moderator: Adam Bluestein, contributing writer for INC., Fast Company, Bloomberg and more.

 

2:00 - 2:45: Track A: Finding and Keeping Talent

Panelists: Annie Noonan (Commissioner, Department of Labor), Sean Woodroffe (National Life), Jill Murray (Dealer.com)

 

2:00-2:45: Track B: The Digital Future

Panelists: Bruce Duncan (Terasem Movement Foundation/Bina48), Marguerite Dibble (Gametheory), Dimitri Garder (GlobalZ),

Moderator: Cathy Resmer, Seven Days

 

2:45-3:00: Coffee Break courtesy of Regional Development Corporations

 

3:00-4:00: Track A: Creative Capital

Panelists: Cairn Cross (Fresh Tracks Capital), Jo Bradley (VEDA), Janice St. Onge (Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund), Michael Pieciak (Deputy Commissioner, Department of Financial Regulation)

 

3:00-4:00 Track B: Act 148: Putting Waste to Work

Panelists: Joe Fusco (Casella Waste Management), Deb Markowitz (Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources), Martin Wolf (Seventh Generation), Trevor Mance (TAM).

 

4:00-5:00 Tour of VCET (sign up at Registration)

 

4:00- 6:00: Networking and Happy Hour at Hotel Vermont Juniper Bar

 

 

 

Thank you to our Sponsors:

 

           

      

    

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shelley Pembroke 
Shelley.Pembroke@State.vt.us