Department of Economic Development

Vermont Filmography

Know of a film that’s missing? Drop us a line.

1920 to 1970

1920

Way Down East, White River Jct./Hartland

1954

The Trouble with Harry, Craftsbury Common (Paramount) Director: Alfred J. Hitchcock

1962

Hallelujah the Hills Director: Adolfas Mekas

1965

Dr. Cook's Garden, Woodstock (MGM)

1965

Those Calloways, Vermont (Walt Disney)

1972

Portnoy's Complaint Director: Ernest Lehman

1974

The Catamount Killing, North Bennington Director: Krzysztof Zanussi

1975

Leaving the Harbor Director: Walter Ungerer

1976

A Love of the Land Director: Alan Dater

1976

Last Stand Farmer, Chelsea, Vermont Director: Richard Brick

1977

Deer Hunting in Vermont (short) (Blue Jay Films) Director: Jim Taylor

1977

The Stuff of Dreams Director: Alan Dater

1978

Pilgrim...Farewell, Post Mills, Vermont Director: Michael Roemer

1979

A Change of Seasons, Bennington/Wilmington (Fox) Director: Richard Lang

1979

Terror Train, Bellows Falls (Fox) Director: Roger Spottiswoode

 

1980s

1980

The Four Seasons, Edson Hill Manor (Universal) Director: Alan Alda

1981

Ghost Story, Woodstock (Universal) Director: John Irvin

1981

Warriors, Women Director: Dorothy Tod

1982

Exposed, UVM Campus, Burlington (MGM/U.A.) Director: James Toback

1982

Something Wicked This Way Comes, Jeffersonville/E. Montpelier, Establishing shots/exteriors (Walt Disney Prod./Dist. Buena Vista) Director: Jack Clayton

1982

I am the Cheese, Plainfield/Marshfield/Northfield/Montpelier (Almi Pictures) Director: Robert Jiras

1983

Survivors, West Fairlee (Columbia) Director: Michael Ritchie

1983

Dawn of the People (short) Director: Jay Craven & Doreen Kraft

1983

Granada: The Future Coming Toward Us Director: John Douglas

1983

The Gift of Love: A Christmas Story, Chelsea/Burlington (Telecom Entertainment, CBS-TV) Director: William Mann

1985

Gayleen (short) Director: Jay Craven

1986

A Return to Salem's Lot, Peacham, Newbury, St. Johnsbury (Larco Productions) Director: Larry Cohen

1986

Baby Boom, Peru, Manchester, Weston (MGM/UA) Director: Charles Shyer

1987

Blanche (Marlboro Film Productions) Director: Alan Dater

1987

Sweet Hearts Dance, Hyde Park (Heartsweet Productions; Dist. Tri Star) Director: Robert Greenwald

1987

Beetlejuice, East Corinth (Geffen Films; Dist. Warner Bros.) Director: Tim Burton

1987

Funny Farm, Grafton, Townshend, Windsor (Warner Bros.) Director: George Roy Hill

1987

The Wizard of Loneliness, Bristol (Wizard Productions) Director: Jenny Bowen

1988

Welcome Home, Bennington, Woodstock (Don Carmody Productions) Director: Franklin J. Schaffner

1989

High Water (short) (Kingdom County Productions) Director: Jay Craven

1989

The Big Dis Director: John O'Brien & Gordon Eriksen

 

1990’s

1990

Wolf Kahn: Landscape Painter (Marlboro Film Productions) Director: Alan Dater

1990

Black Dawn (animation) Director: Robin Lloyd & Doreen Kraft

1990

Ten Minutes (short) Director: David Giancola

1991

Time Chasers, Rutland, Bennington, Burlington (Edgewood Entertainment Ltd.) Director: David Giancola

1991

Road Construction Ahead Director: Fred Levine

1992

Bridge of Fire (Marlboro Film Productions) Director: Alan Dater

1992

Journey Home: Accompaniment in Guatemala (Green Valley Media) Director: Robin Lloyd

1992

Testament of the Rabbit (experimental) Director: Ted Lyman

1992

Ethan Frome, Peacham, Morrisville, Chester Area (Companion Productions) Director: John Madden

1992

Vermont is for Lovers, Chelsea, Tunbridge Director: John O'Brien

1993

Where the Rivers Flow North, Peacham, St. Johnsbury, Northeast Kingdom (Kingdom County Productions) Director: Jay Craven

1993

Wolf, Roxbury, Waitsfield (Columbia Pictures) Director: establishing shots for opening credits, second unit

1993

Forrest Gump, Woodstock, Reading Director: second unit foliage season shots

1993

Delivered Vacant Director: Nora Jacobson

1994

Brother Bread, Sister Puppet Director: Jeff Farber

1994

The Spitfire Grill, Peacham, St. Johnsbury Director: Lee Zlotoff

1995

Journey into Courage Director: Mary Arbuckle & Bess O'Brien

1996

A Man with a Plan, Tunbridge, Strafford, Chelsea Director: John O'Brien

1996

Diamond Run, Rutland (Edgewood Entertainment, Ltd.) Director: David Giancola

1996

Paranoia, Bennington (LED Pictures) Director: Larry Brand

1997

My Mother's Early Lovers, Norwich, Thetford, Strafford, and various other locations (Off the Grid Productions) Director: Nora Jacobson

1997

A Stranger in the Kingdom, Chelsea, Guildhall (Whiskey Jack Productions) Director: Jay Craven

1997

Pressure Point, Rutland, Burlington (Edgewood Entertainment, Ltd.) Director: David Giancola

1997

Wedding Band, Burlington (Ducktape Studios, Inc.) Director: Martin Guigui

1997

Spinning the Bottle, Barton, Crystal Lake Director: Jamie Yerkes

1997

Home to Tibet (Marlboro Film Productions) Director: Alan Dater & Lisa Merton

1997

First Surface: The Story of a Twice Grown Boy (experimental) Director: Ted Lyman

1997

The Apartment (short) Director: William Simmon

1997

Snowriders Director: Warren Miller

1998

Mud Season, Montpelier, East Montpelier, Waterbury Center (Hobnail Pictures) Director: Anthony Hall

1998

American Road, Quechee, Shelburne, Montpelier (Ideal Entertainment/IMAX) Director: Bill Sweeney, Tony Brown

1998

Home Coming, Stowe (RK Films - India)

1998

The Cider House Rules, Dummerston, Bellows Falls (Film Colony/Miramax) Director: Lasse Halstrom

1998

Icebreaker, Killington (Edgewood Productions) Director: David Giancola

1998

Where's Stephanie? (Kingdom County Productions) Director: Mary Arbuckle & Bess O'Brien

1998

Fishbelly White (short) Director: Michael Burke

1998

Gabriel Women: Passamaquoddy Basketweavers Director: Michael Sacca

1998

Kingsbury Beach (experimental animation) Director: Walter Ungerer

1998

Peace Train to Beijing (Green Valley Media) Director: Robin Lloyd

1998

Woodhead Saves The Day (Edgewood Studios) Director: David Giancola

1998

Grieving (short) Director: Michael Fisher

1998

In Jest (Fledging Films, Kingdom County Productions) Director: Jay Craven

1998

Moving Targets (Edgewood Studios) Director: David Giancola

1998

Freeriders Director: Warren Miller

1999

Signs and Wonders, Stowe Director: Jonathan Nossiter

1999

Sacrifices, Brattleboro (Second Commandment Prods. Inc.) Director: Joshua Moyse

1999

Peril, Rutland and surrounding area (Edgewood Studios) Director: David Giancola

1999

Blood Rites, Brattleboro, Director: Josh Moyse

1999

Radical Jack, Rutland and surrounding area (Edgewood Studios) Director: Peter Beckwith, David Giancola

1999

The Newcomers, Pittsfield, Proctor, Rutland, W. Rutland (Artist View Entertainment/Edgewood Studios) Director: James Bradley

1999

Lightning - Fire from the Sky, Rutland, Northfield (Porchlight Entertainment/Edgewood Studios) Director: David Giancola

1999

The Haven, Burlington, Charlotte (Dreadnought Films) Director: Andrew Bowen

1999

The Logger (RustyD Productions) Director: Rusty DeWees

1999

The Whitehouse (CGI Animation) Director: John Douglas

1999

Swimming on the Moon Director: Shawn Sweeney

1999

Radiant Flux (animation) Director: David Ehrlich

1999

Waiting for the Time Being (short) Director: Peter Miller

1999

Messages (animation) Director: Brin Levinson

1999

Men With Teeth: Bread & Puppet Domestic Resurrection Crisis (Green Valley Media) Director: Robin Lloyd

1999

The Last Monster (short) Director: Michael Fisher

1999

Dim Stars Director: Bruce Gibbs

1999

Peril, Clarendon, E. Clarendon, Proctor (Artists View Entertainment/Edgewood Studios) Director: David Giancola

1999

The Banishing, Newfane, Brattleboro (RJF Productions)

1999

Me, Myself & Irene, Burlington, Middlebury, Waterbury, and surrounding towns (Conundrum/ 20th Century Fox) Director: Peter and Bobby Farrelly

1999

What Lies Beneath, Addison, Burlington, Waterbury, Charlotte (ImageMovers/DreamWorks/20th Century Fox) Director: Robert Zemeckis

 

2000’s to the Present

2000

Dressed Like a Hitman, Montpelier, Hardwick (Shot in the Dark Productions) Director: Alfredo Acoy Cofino

2000

Thief in the Night, Dorset, Poultney, Rutland (Smoke Stack Productions) Director: John Henry Davis

2000

The World in Claire's Classroom (Marlboro Film Productions) Director: Alan Dater & Lisa Merton

2000

Losing Sleep (short) (Fledging Films/Kingdom County Productions) Director: Carrie Sterr, Josie Hastings & Lisa Millimet

2000

Golgonooza (short) Director: Shannon Robards & Gahlord Dewald

2000

Dyslexic Family Diary Director: Dorothy Tod

2000

Sun and Moon were Children and Walked on the Earth (Off the Grid Productions) Director: Nora Jacobson

2000

Ricochet Director: Jeff Farber & Ted Lyman

2000

The Logger in New York (RustyD Productions) Director: Rusty DeWees

2000

Soul Flight (animation) Director: Anne Barrett

2000

Love of My Life (short) Director: Michael Fisher

2000

Two Animations Director: Eleanor Lanahan

2000

A Matter of Moments (short) Director: Peter Miller

2000

A Moment in Time Director: Joan Brace O'Neal

2000

The Shoemaker and the Elves Director: Mary Arbuckle

2000

Empty, Berlin, Montpelier, E. Montpelier Director: Jared Micha Herman

2000

American Gun, Fair Haven, West Haven, Rutland (Escalon Films) Director: Alan Jacobs

2000

Lightning - Fire from the Sky, Rutland, W. Rutland (Porchlight Entertainment/Edgewood Studios Bauman) Director: David Giancola

2001

Trapped, Killington, Rutland (Porchlight Entertainment/Edgewood Studios) Director: Doug Campbell

2001

Nosey Parker Director: John O'Brien

2001

Birth Stories Director: Mary Arbuckle

2001

Because Of Mama (short) Director: Serguei Bassine

2001

Burgundy (short) Director: Michael Fisher

2001

The Rabbi's Dilemma Director: Harvey Edwards

2002

The Mudge Boy (Showtime) Director: Michael Burke

2002

Nothing Like Dreaming (Off the Grid Productions) Director: Nora Jacobson

2003

Nosey Parker Director: John O'Brien

2003

Killer Flood (Porchlite Ent./Edgewood Studios) Director: Doug Campbell

2003

Frozen Impact (Porchlite Ent./Edgewood Studios) Director: Neil Kinsella

2003

Falls (short) Director: Michael Fisher

2003

The Able's House is Green Director: Duncan M. Rogers

2003

Ghosts of Vermont (Take2 Studios/Stoneholm Studios) Director: Dylan Duncan and Travis Vanalstyne

2003

DA Speech Director: John Douglas

2004

Bereft (Bereft Productions, L.L.C.) Director: Timothy Daly and J. Clark Mathis

2004

Beyond 88 Keys: The Music of Michael Arnowitt (Battle of White Plains) Director: Susan Bettman

2005

The Singers (Battle of White Plains) Director: Susan Bettman

2005

Illegal Aliens, Rutland (Edgewood Studios) Director: David Giancola

2005

Zombietown, Rutland (Zapato Para Todos/Edgewood co-production)

2005

RADICALLY simple, Charlotte, VT (Jan Cannon Films) Director: Jan Cannon

2006

Disappearances Director: Jay Craven

2007

The Simpsons, Springfield, VT was the winner of a national contest created to choose the hometown for The Simpsons. The movie premiered in Springfield, VT.

2008

Moonlight & Mistletoe, Chester, VT (Craig Anderson/Edgewood Studios Productions/Hallmark/Crown Media Entertainment). Director, Karen Arthur

2008

Dumping Lisa, Burlington, VT (Rich Docherty Productions) Director, John Oliver

2010

The Blood in This Town, Rutland, VT (Great Jones Productions). Director, Art Jones

2010

Tin Can, VT (Intrinsic Films/Samson Productions/Champlain Motion Pictures) Director, Logan Howe

2010

The Summer of Walter Hacks, Chester, VT (Pasture Productions). Director, George Woodard

2011

Craptastic, Rutland, VT (Arthouse Roadhouse Pictures/Edgewood Entertainment) Director, David Giancola

Know a film that’s missing? Drop us a line.

Lars Torres, Director
802-917-1788